Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 03 Feb, 2022


We at Quickwork Technologies Private Limited (“Quickwork”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) have created a Platform that provides customers/user with access to certain products and services (“Services”) designed to connect applications, automate workflows and send or receive messages to/from humans and machines. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") discloses the practices and policies adopted by Quickwork for collecting, storing, retrieving or using Personal Data it may receive from its customer/visitor/user (“You”, “Your”) who may access the Portal (defined below) to receive the Services of Our Platform through Our website located at https://quickwork.co. The information received from You while accessing the Services through Our website and platform (together referred to as the “Portal”) shall be utilized in a manner as set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) along with the Terms of Service provides the terms and conditions governing Your use of Portal and Services thereunder. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the definition provided in Our Terms of Service available at:<https://quickwork.co/terms-of-service>.

We value Your trust & respect Your privacy. This Privacy Policy seeks to comply with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices, procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 ("Rules") that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive Personal Data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to make sure You understand how any Personal Data that You provide to Us will be handled. For the purpose of the Privacy Policy, Personal Data shall mean any information that relates to a natural person, either directly or indirectly. If You use Our Portal, You will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. By mere use of this Portal, You expressly give Us consent to Our use and disclosure of Your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access Our Portal.


Information We Collect:

Quickwork uses the information collected from You or about You for providing Services to You. This Privacy Policy tells You how We process information that relates to Personal Data through the Portal.

We collect and process the following categories of Personal Data:

  • Identity: Personal Data about You and Your identity, such as Your First name, Last Name,
  • Contact Information Data: Personal Data used to contact an individual like email address,
  • Feedback Data and Other Data: This includes the following:
    • If You call Our call centre/office, We may record information provided by You to service You or record the calls for quality and training purposes;
    • If You provide any feedback or comments to Us on mail, chat or the Portal, we may  store the mail , chat or comments for quality purpose

We collect Personal Data from various sources based on the context in which the Personal Data will be processed:

  • Data We collect from You: We collect Personal Data from You directly, for example, when You input information into an online form, or contact Us directly.
  • Data We receive from others: We receive Personal Data from third parties with whom We have a relationship, for example, Our customers, business associates, vendors, service providers, channel partners and any third-party parties which have a written agreement with Us ,service providers, agencies, Third-Party Applications or linked websites.
  • Data collected automatically: We may collect certain Personal Data automatically as part of Your use of Our Portal. To know more please read our Cookie Policy available at: <https://quickwork.co/cookie-policy>

Processing and Use of Information:

We will process identity data and contact data when You register and open an account with US for the access of Our Platform. We use this information as may be necessary for the creation, operation, and maintenance of the account and as may be necessary to fulfill Our contractual obligations with You, and related operations.

We may use Personal Data to contact You and keep You posted on Our latest announcements, upcoming events, including confirmations, security alerts and support and administrative messages. It also helps Us to improve Our Services. If You do not want to be on Our mailing list, You can unsubscribe or write to us at [email protected]

When You contact Us through the Portal, We process certain Personal Data such as identity data, contact data that You may provide Us. We use this data to communicate with You about the subject matter of Your request and related matters, which includes subscriptions, billing, account information, newsletter, payment confirmations, etc.

From time to time, We may use Your Personal Data to send important notices, such as communications and changes to Our terms, conditions and policies and other documentation. Since this information is important to Your interaction with Us, You cannot opt out of receiving these communications.


Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information:

We may share Your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to You, as set forth below:

  • Business Transfers: In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets, or We may disclose certain Personal Data as part of the due diligence process.
  • Related Companies: In order to streamline certain business operations, improve Our Services in order to better suit the needs of You and for any other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy, We may share Your Personal Data with any of Our current or future affiliated entities, subsidiaries, and parent companies.    
  • Service Providers: In performance of Our general business operations, product/service improvements, to enable certain features, and in connection with Our other lawful business interests, We may share Personal Data with service providers or sub-processors who perform certain services or process data on Our behalf e.g. payment processing, infrastructure management, insurance and cloud service. While doing so, We only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.
  • Legal Requirements: We may disclose Your Personal Data if required under applicable law.
  • Consent/direction: We may disclose Your personal information to any other third party with Your prior consent or as You direct.
  • Data Sale: We do not sell Your Personal Data.

Personal Data and Customer Data with respect to Third-Party Applications and Linked Websites

Personal Data may be stored in Our servers temporarily as part of processing and retained for a limited time to support Platform features such as history logging and error recovery. We protect Personal Data using industry Standard methods from attack, interception or alteration. We do not examine or distribute any Personal Data except as required by law. We may however use automated tools to examine Personal Data in aggregate, in order to improve Our Services.

The Platform allows You to connect to third-party applications, to periodically or on-demand pull Personal Data from those applications into Our servers, and to pass such data from the Platform onward to other third-party applications. These transfers are done only under Your direction and under Your sole control by using the Platform, You warrant that We have Your permission to perform any such data transfers on Your behalf, notwithstanding that these may contain Personal Data, and may cross international borders. We do not control the privacy practices of third-party applications to or from which You may transfer data, and You warrant that when transferring Your data, You are accepting the privacy terms to which those Third-Party Applications subscribe.

Similar to the above, The Quickwork Platform may provide links (or allow  You to provide links) that allow You to leave the Quickwork Platform and/or access third party websites or access the Quickwork Platform through third party websites and the access of the linked websites by You shall be governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of the relevant linked websites. The linked websites are not under the control of Quickwork and it is not responsible for the contents of any linked websites or any link contained in a linked website, or any changes or updates to such sites or the performance or security of such other sites.  We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.  Quickwork is not responsible for any content of or transmission to or from any linked website. Quickwork provides these links only as a convenience or feature of the Quickwork Platform, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Quickwork      of the linked websites. You may access any such third-party websites or access the Quickwork Platform through any third-party websites at Your sole risk and discretion.


Payments

We provide paid products and/or services within the Portal. In that case, We use third-party services for payment processing. We will not store or collect Your payment card or bank details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.


International Transfer

We may transfer data outside of the country it was collected in. A prudent degree of safeguard mechanism is in place to ensure the safety of data while it is being transferred. We ensure that compliance with applicable data protection laws is strictly followed.


Rights over Your Personal Data

You have the following rights with respect to Your Personal Data.

  • You may view, restrict the processing or update any Personal Data We have about You.
  • You may remove yourself from marketing by clicking the opt-out link at the bottom of any marketing email.
  • You may correct inaccurate Personal Data and ensure it is reasonably complete.
  • You may request that We delete certain Personal Data      

Security

  • The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us. We take precautions, including administrative, technical, legal  and physical measures, to safeguard Your Personal Data against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. All  Personal Data is encrypted to ensure safety.
  • This Portal has various electronic, procedural and physical security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information, or any accidental loss, destruction or damage to data.  When You submit Your information through the Portal, it is protected through Our security systems.  
  • The security systems put in place are of industry standard and as would have been commercially viable.

Minors:

Our Portal is neither directed at nor intended for use by minors (who have not attained age of Majority) in the relevant jurisdiction. Further, We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from such individuals. If We learn that We have inadvertently done so, We will promptly delete it.


Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at Our sole discretion, and we may inform You of any changes to the Privacy Policy via the Portal and/or a written communication. We will inform You of any such change by Us posting the updated Privacy Policy on Our Website. We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any such changes. Your continued use of the Portal and its Services will be subject to the then-current Privacy Policy.


Data Retention:

We may retain Your information for as long as Your account is active or as needed to provide You Services, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, comply with Our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We have established internal policies for the deletion of data from Your accounts following termination of a Customer’s subscription to the Platform.


EU Users:

If You reside in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), You may have additional rights with respect to Your Personal Data, as further outlined at: <https://quickwork.co/privacy-policy/gdpr>.  Contact Us for more information regarding the mechanisms We use to ensure adequate protection of data subject to EU Law.


Contacting Quickwork

You may update or change the Personal Data you have provided us by logging into the Platform and providing such additional information where applicable. If You are Our customer and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information We have collected, please contact us at [email protected]. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to respond to such queries within 30 business days but are not liable for any failure to do so.

For any grievances about our Platform or the Website, You may contact [email protected]-